Committee Members

NACCU Committees

NACCU's Committees are one of the cornerstones of success within the association.

If you wish to contribute to the future of NACCU, volunteer to serve on a committee.

Current standing committees and members are listed below.

Conference Committee

Engagement Committee

Investment Committee

NACCU Ambassador Committee

Professional Development Committee

Technology Research Committee

Volunteer Development Committee


2023 Conference Committee

Courtney Petrizzi, The University of Alabama - 2023 Chair

Jessica Bender, Palm Beach State College - 2024 Chair

Christian Sapp, University of Delaware

Staff Liaisons: Jorrun Liston, John Ogle and Dawn Thomas


Engagement Committee

Jessica Bender, Palm Beach State College (FL) - Chair

Rosie Ashley, University of Houston (TX)

Fran Craig, Carleton University (CA)

Debbie DeYulia, Duke University (NC)

David Halbach, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Nikayla Lampkins, Tufts University (MA)

Melissa Neidigh, Univerity of Montana

Jennifer Paiotti, TransactCampus

Jennifer Rocke, Georgia Institute of Technology

Board Liaison: Deb Nightingale, Liberty University

Staff Liaison: John Ogle


Investment Committee

David Anthony, University of Texas at Austin - Chair

Ken Boyer, Mercer University (GA)

Richard Wynn, Georgia Southern University

Janet Rauhe, Elon University (NC)

Board Liaison: Sheryl Puckett, Arkansas State University

Staff Liaisons: Crissy Sampier and Dawn Thomas


NACCU Ambassadors

Lynn Ernsting, Seattle Pacific University (WA) - Chair

Melinda Bakken, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

Ken Boyer, Mercer University (GA)

Brett Collins, Towson University (MD)

Chris Dunham, North Carolina State University

John Ealy, University of Illinois

Sara Featherlin, University of Illinois-Springfield

Carisa Lanning, Kenyon College (OH)

Courtney Petrizzi, The University of Alabama

Richard Tamborelli, Rhode Island School of Design

Board Liaison: Kim Pfeffer, Emory University (GA)

Staff Liaison: John Ogle


Professional Development Committee

Meghan Rosenberg, Babson College (MA) - Chair

Jennifer McDonald, Georgian College (CN)

Laurie Harris, Duke University (NC)

Nicole Kerns, University of Southern California

Anna Lambert, College of Staten Island (NY)

Sarah Persinger, Miami University (OH)

Nick Sweeton, Colorado State University

Board Liaison: Jennifer McNeill, University of Alberta (CN)

Staff Liaison: Jorrun Liston


Technology Research Committee

Monica Seko, DeSales University (PA) - Chair

John Bonass, Villanova University (PA)

Greg Jonason, University of Houston 

Marlayne Dundovich, University of Pennsylvania

Lane Goldstein, Fairleigh Dickinson University (NJ)

Manisha Mishra, Georgia Institute of Technology

Bankim Patel, The New School (NY)

Frederick Pieters, Edmonds College (WA)

Grant Pluntze, Northwest Nazarene University (ID)

Angeline Poling, Miami University (OH)

Joe Russo, Drexel University (PA)

Dawn Stuver, Utah Valley University

Javan Teixeira, New York University

Board Liaison: Wendy McCrory, North Dakota State University

Staff Liaison: Dawn Thomas


Volunteer Development Committee

Michael Hovestol, University of Notre Dame (IN) - Chair

Kierra Cali, Conestoga College (CN)

Nicole Camacho, Palm Beach State University (FL)

Audra Forsberg, Wayne State University (MI)

Christina Mosakowski, University of Nevada-Las Vegas

Jessica Peterson, South Dakota State University

Ramonia Prosise, Virginia State University

Joann Wright, Texas Tech University

Board Liaison: Kim Wermers, Dakota State University (SD)

Staff Liaison: Dawn Thomas